Tours/Venice/Walking tour in Venice with an architect
Walking tour in Venice with an architect
5.0(17)Venice1 hour
VIATOR5.0(1)TRIPADVISOR5.0(16)
+5 photos
At a glance
Duration
1 hour
Price from
$174 / person
Location
Venice, Italy
Rating
5.0 / 5 · 17 reviews
Languages
RU, EN, IT, RO
Group
Private
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Tour guide in Venice Cristina Caragia
Meeting point
At the corner of the bar Al Todaro
Description
We will visit San Marco Square with Basilica San Marco,The Bridge of Sights and Doge's Palace.
After we will admire the old town: Rialto Bridge, Grand Canal, Palace Contarini del Bovolo, Palazzo Fortuny, Palazzo Grimani, San Luca Church.
My name is Cristina Caragia.
I have an official tourist guide licence and I am a local architect, graduated in Italy.
Tour Options
Tour: details and legends
Duration: 1 hour
Walking tour in Venice
Itinerary
Guida turistica a Venezia Cristina Caragia
Admission included5 min
Sono guida autorizzata di Venezia
Piazza San Marco
Admission included10 min
Centro della città
Canal Grande
10 min
The most beautiful Canal
Ponte di Rialto
10 min
The simbol if the city
Scala Contarini del Bovolo
Admission not included5 min
A hidden gems
Palazzo Ducale
Admission not included5 min
The most important palace of the city
Basilica di San Marco
Admission not included5 min
Here is the tomb of the Saint Patron
Ponte dei Sospiri
Admission not included5 min
A "romantic" gate to the jail
What's included
Included
Local tour guide
Not included
Drinks
Hotel pickup
Transportation to/from attractions
Entrance Tickets
Traveller Ratings
5.0
17 reviews
5
17
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Important Information
Wheelchair accessible
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Service animals allowed
Public transportation options are available nearby
Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Dress code is smart casual
On certain dates, most travelers staying outside of Venice who are planning to visit for the day will be required to pay a €5 access fee. For further details (including exemptions) and to learn what days this fee is applicable, please visit: https://cda.ve.it
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Walking tour in Venice with an architect take?
Walking tour in Venice with an architect lasts about 1 hour. The itinerary has 8 stops.
How much does Walking tour in Venice with an architect cost?
Prices start at $174 per person for this Venice experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There are 2 booking options, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Walking tour in Venice with an architect for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Where does the tour start?
The meeting point is At the corner of the bar Al Todaro. Hotel pickup is not part of this experience.
What languages is Walking tour in Venice with an architect offered in?
The experience is available in RU, EN, IT, RO.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a private experience: only your party takes part. Up to 6 travellers can book together.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
Is the tour wheelchair accessible?
Wheelchair accessible All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
Reviews(17)
E
Emanuela B
December 9, 2025
Everything perfect!!!
Cristina carries out her work with great passion and this is clear from the first moment! Very helpful, interactive and engaging. I really appreciated the fact that despite the two hours had passed, she continued without any problem. I recommend it to everyone.
Operator response
Grazie mille,mi fa piacere che vi sia piaciuto, soprattutto perché vivete vicino Venezia e conoscete il territorio!
S
simonegU6993OR
November 22, 2025
Interesting tour with trained guide
Very nice tour for me calli downtown, Cristina explained a lot of interesting anecdotes about the history of Venice in an engaging way.
Operator response
Grazie mille!
A
anatolijl2021
October 7, 2025
Excellent tour of Venice!
I want to express my great gratitude to Christine for the wonderful tours of Venice! 🌟
The real professional of his business is a man who truly lives his city and knows how to infect everyone around him with that love. We booked two tours on the same day: a walk in and around St. Mark's Square and a visit to the Doge's Palace.
Christine knows how to engage both children and adults - she tells interesting, lively, with feeling and humor. Everyone is approached, which, you'll agree, is not given to everyone. She didn't sit down for a minute during the whole tour, but she gave us a little break 🙂
Very fun, positive and energetic - it's impossible not to smile next to her! Energy just pours in and recharges everyone around you.
We were absolutely delighted! If you are planning a trip to Venice and are looking for a guide, please contact Christine. With her, Venice comes alive! 🇮🇹❤️
M
MaryE_K
June 2, 2025
May 2025 Tour of Venice
Kristina is superb and in a horrendous rain storm in Venice , she captivated my husband and me with interesting information and her passionate , humble manner … BOOK BOOK with her you will not be disappointed
Mea & David
E
E6919BI_
January 30, 2024
Christina Karazhia. Venice
Christina Karazhia is an excellent guide. Thank you very much. I recommend to everyone. Meaningful. Competently. With soul and love for Venice.
Operator response
Спасибо большое!
Z
zemir0s
January 13, 2023
Recommended
Pleasant and interesting visit outside the tourist resorts known to most. Cristina helpful and nice. Recommended
Operator response
Grazie mille
M
Marinaigorivnaro
July 2, 2022
Excursion
Our whole family was into an interesting game about Venice. Everyone got attention, the kids were thrilled. The tour was fun, easy and positive. The next day, the children were still impressed and also tried to look at everything and be the first to notice something interesting. Thank you for the atmosphere of kindness and love for Venice.
Operator response
Спасибо вам!
A
ArkVKun
May 28, 2022
Excellent tour with a very good guide
A fascinating and unusual tour. Thank you very much to guide Christine for the interesting story. They heard non-trivial things that you're unlikely to find on the Internet and stories that only a specialist is privy to, many interesting facts about Venice that had no idea whatsoever. Everything was great. Highly recommended.
Operator response
Спасибо большое!
F
francescogiuseppe278
March 16, 2022
Nice.
Nice and pleasant, we are not just talking about ghosts!
Tour of Venice in Color
Would definitely recommend it!
Operator response
Grazie mille!
G
GiacLeo
February 5, 2022
A fantastic tour
We visited with Cristina the Basilica of San Marco, the Doge’s Palace and the Accademia Gallery. Nice, helpful and prepared. Highly recommended!
Compare similar tours in Venice
Lowest price: Murano, Burano and Torcello Half-Day Sightseeing Tour — $29
Best rated: Gondola Ride with Private Walking Tour in Venice — 5.0 (339 reviews)
Shortest: Walking tour in Venice with an architect — 1 hour