Abu Dhabi Evening Desert Safari is the most chosen tour of Abu Dhabi where it includes many fun things for first time visitors to Abu Dhabi. Visiting the Desert with amazing activities always will be a great opportunity to experience desert life. As soon as you been pick-up from any locations in Abu Dhabi, journey by roller protected & insured Land Cruiser to the desert & its take about 45 – 50 minutes from the Abu Dhabi City to the desert point where you can see the herds of camel.
Take a ride across the sands on a dune-bashing adventures with Extreme Arabia Safari marshals, experience what it is like to surf on sand with a sand-skiing activity. Watch the sunset, and then go to a traditional camp to get a welcome coffee and dates.
Ride on the back of a camel and avail of entertainments such as henna painting, shisha smoking or posing with a falcon in traditional costume, Tanoura Dance &Belly Dance that we make sure all of you happy and smile.
Tour Options
Half Day Desert Safari
Duration: 6 hours
BBQ Dinner
sharing basis
Pickup included
Private Evening Desert Safari
Private Vehicle
5 star
Luxury Private Land Cruiser
Pickup included
Itinerary
Extreme Tourism LLC - Desert Safari Abu Dhabi
Admission included360 min
Abu Dhabi Evening Desert Safari is the most chosen tour of Abu Dhabi where it includes many fun things for first time visitors to Abu Dhabi. Visiting the Desert with amazing activities always will be a great opportunity to experience desert life. As soon as you been pick-up from your hotel, the Cruise Terminal or airport or any locations in Abu Dhabi, journey by roller protected & insured Land Cruiser to the desert & its take about 45 – 50 minutes from the Abu Dhabi City to the desert point where you can see the herds of camel.
Take a ride across the sands on a dune-bashing adventures with extreme Arabia Safari marshals, experience what it is like to surf on sand with a sand-boarding activity. Watch the sunset, and then go to a traditional camp to get a welcome coffee and dates.
Ride on the back of a camel (Very Short camel ride for picture) and avail of entertainments such as henna painting, shisha smoking or posing with a falcon in traditional costume, Tanoura Dance &Belly Dance that we make sure all of you happy and smile.
What's included
Included
Sand Boarding
Henné Tatto
Shisha Smoking
Belly Dance
Camel Riding
Tanoura Dance
BBQ Dinner
Picture with Falcon
Tea, Coffee& Soft drinks & Dates
Camel Farm Visit
Dish Dash
4X4 Air-Conditioned Vehicle Pickup and Drop-off
Star Caging
Dune Bashing
Photo Stop at the middle of the desert.
Not included
Quad Biking
Alcoholic Beverages
Pickup Locations & Times
We provide pick-up from anywhere in Abu Dhabi.
NB: Please make sure to indicate your pick-up location under Special Requirements (Hotel name and room number).
Pick-up from Abu Dhabi International Airport is possible only with meet & greet service, which includes the parking fee. An additional AED 130 will be charged and paid directly to the driver in cash.
As an alternative, we can pick you up from the lobby of the Premier Inn Abu Dhabi Airport Hotel (very close to the airport) at no extra cost.
Traveller Ratings
4.8
174 reviews
5
151
4
16
3
1
2
2
1
4
Important Information
Public transportation options are available nearby
Specialized infant seats are available
Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
Not recommended for pregnant travelers
Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari take?
Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari lasts about 6 hours. The itinerary has 1 stop.
How much does Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari cost?
Prices start at $74 per person for this Abu Dhabi experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There are 2 booking options, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. We provide pick-up from anywhere in Abu Dhabi.
NB: Please make sure to indicate your pick-up location under Special Requirements (Hotel name and room number).
Pick-up from Abu Dhabi International Airport is possible only with meet & greet service, which includes the parking fee. An additional AED 130 will be charged and paid directly to the driver in cash.
As an alternative, we can pick you up from the lobby of the Premier Inn Abu Dhabi Airport Hotel (very close to the airport) at no extra cost. Pickup points include The Eclipse Boutique Suites, Kingsgate Hotel Abu Dhabi.
What languages is Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari offered in?
The experience is available in AR, EN, EN.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a small-group experience with a maximum of 300 participants.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Specialized infant seats are available
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Reviews(174)
K
K6304WOmonicab
August 19, 2026
An afternoon in the desert
We booked through Elisabetta from Exstreme Arabia who was super kind and guided us through this new experience. The Safari was very fun and organized down to the smallest detail. The driver was very good at driving in the dunes, the dinner was rich and abundant, and we also really enjoyed the dromedary ride. Highly recommended and Elisabetta is wonderful.
Operator response
Grazie di cuore per questa bellissima recensione! È stato un vero piacere assistervi e accompagnarvi nella scelta e nell’organizzazione di questa esperienza nel deserto.
Siamo felicissimi di sapere che avete apprezzato ogni momento del safari, dalla guida sulle dune alla cena, fino alla cavalcata sul dromedario. Condivideremo sicuramente le vostre parole con il nostro autista e con tutto il team: saranno molto felici di sapere di aver contribuito a rendere speciale il vostro pomeriggio nel deserto.
Grazie ancora per la fiducia e per averci consigliato. Saremo davvero felici di potervi accogliere nuovamente negli Emirati Arabi per una nuova esperienza indimenticabile! ✨
Un caro saluto,
Valentina e il team Extreme Arabia
A
Annalisa1573
December 2, 2025
Wonderful Abu Dhabi desert safari at sunset
Since we were passing through Abu Dhabi a few days we wanted to try the desert safari at sunset and we were recommended Elizabeth of Extreme Arabia. The experience was beautiful. We chose the sunset safari.
After lunch our driver picked us up directly from the hotel and we headed towards the desert. At some point we went off the main road and into the desert until we arrived where the sand dunes were. At that point the most adventurous moment of the safari began. We literally topped the desert dunes far and wide with the setting sun and made it all the more evocative. Our driver even stopped a couple of times in some places to make us take souvenir photos.
After the dunes we headed to the tented camp where they welcomed us with tea, then they offered us a very good and hearty dinner. After dinner, there were a few dance and fire-eating shows and they made us smoke shisha.
The thing that struck me the most was the excellent organization and cleanliness. The camp also has toilets. It is also absolutely in the middle of the desert which gives it an even more special charm especially at sunset.
An applause also for our driver whose name unfortunately I do not remember because he was very good.
This safari of all the ones done so far is at the top of the leaderboard.
Operator response
Gentile Ospite,
Grazie di cuore per la sua splendida recensione! Siamo felicissimi che il Sunset Desert Safari sia stato all’altezza delle aspettative e che vi abbia regalato un’esperienza così speciale.
Ci fa molto piacere sapere che vi siete trovati bene con il nostro team e che avete apprezzato l’organizzazione, il campo nel deserto e l’atmosfera al tramonto. Condivideremo volentieri i vostri complimenti anche con l’autista che vi ha accompagnati.
È stato un piacere avervi con noi. Speriamo di rivedervi presto per un’altra avventura nel deserto!
Un caro saluto,
Jasmine
Extreme Arabia Tours & Safari
H
H4077WUvincentf
April 6, 2025
An Amazing Evening to Remember 👌
This was Awesome !! The Sand Dune Ride was '"really great" The event included picture taking with camels and with Hawks. There was a dance show, a fireworks show and an amazing buffer dinner. The driver was a perfect gentleman.
I would highly recommend this to anyone and everyone.
I give them 5 out of 5 stars ✨👌
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Value Guest,
Thank you so much for your wonderful review! 🌟
We’re thrilled to hear that you had such an amazing evening and enjoyed every part of the experience — from the dune bashing to the camel and hawk encounters, the live shows, fireworks, and our buffet dinner.
Your kind words about our driver mean a lot — we’ll be sure to pass them along to him!
It was a pleasure having you with us, and we truly appreciate your recommendation.
Looking forward to welcoming you again for another unforgettable adventure in the desert!
Warm regards,
Extreme Arabia Tours & Safari 🐪🌅✨
E
E6846NRalessandroc
March 5, 2025
Fantastic dune bashing with Aziz
Fantastic experience! Our driver Aziz has been really frendly, and he's a very very good driver: dune bashing... oh mamma mia! Uau!
Operator response
Thank you so much for your wonderful review! We’re thrilled you had such a fantastic time in the desert with Aziz — he’ll be happy to hear your kind words. Hope to see you again for another adventure!
4
492gurmitj
January 28, 2025
Abu Dhabi Desert Safari.
Great experience. Driver Ajiz was exceptional, polite, knowledge able, experienced and had lot of patience. Dance show was great. Food in desert was great. All the staff was excellent. Must go recommended.
Operator response
Thank you so much for your kind feedback! We’re so glad you enjoyed the morning desert safari — it’s always a special way to start the day. We hope to see you again soon for more great experiences!
2
206manuelm
January 17, 2025
Wonder
Fantastic experience, our driver and photographer (very good) Aziz made us return children, we had a great time and we brought home beautiful memories...!! thank you thank you Extreme Arabia
Operator response
Grazie di cuore per le vostre splendide parole! Siamo felici che l’esperienza nel deserto vi abbia regalato emozioni così belle e ricordi indimenticabili. Aziz sarà felicissimo di leggere il vostro commento! Speriamo di potervi accogliere di nuovo presto per un’altra avventura insieme.
S
Suraesh
November 29, 2024
Ariz and the great Desert Safari in Abu Dhabi
Aziz of Desert Safari. On Nov 29th 2024 evening, we went for the desert safari and sand dune and it was a fabulous experience. It was thrilling in the land cruiser driven by Mr Aziz who is very skilled in driving. He was very pleasant and anyway I would recommend going with him for the safari. Great person and great job by Aziz
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Suraesh,
Thank you for sharing your positive experience with us during the Abu Dhabi Desert Safari. We will definitely share your beautiful words with Aziz, who will be very happy. We hope to see you again soon for another tour in the future.
Thanks again and have a nice day!
Alessia
A
andreacM7585DY
November 5, 2024
a super experience
a nice experience... recommend it to all adults and children. super fun and very authentic. driver Aziz very friendly and helpful. waited for us while we were at the camp for dinner and took us home. plus very good driving on the dunes
Operator response
Grazie mille per la tua splendida recensione! Siamo davvero felici che tu abbia apprezzato il nostro Abu Dhabi Half Day Desert Safari e che l’esperienza sia stata divertente e autentica. Condivideremo i tuoi complimenti con il nostro autista Aziz, che sarà sicuramente felice di sapere che la sua cordialità e le sue abilità nella guida sulle dune hanno reso il tour ancora più speciale. Speriamo di rivederti presto per un’altra avventura nel deserto!
Alessia - Extreme Arabia Team
L
lisadavies2018
November 4, 2024
Tad disappointed as know I would have loved this trip
Unfortunately I was really poorly on the day of my trip so I messaged the company to see if I could rearrange for the following day which they were happy to do. But then charged me 150aud for the privilege
Operator response
Dear Lisa,
Thank you for sharing your feedback. We are truly surprised by your review, as we went out of our way to accommodate your last-minute situation.
As per the cancellation policy set by the booking platform (Viator/TripAdvisor), changes or cancellations must be made at least 24 hours in advance. Unfortunately, you informed us only on the day of your tour, after our driver had already been dispatched to pick you up. At this stage, the booking is typically considered non-refundable.
Despite this, we offered you a reschedule option by covering the penalty costs ourselves. The nominal fee of 150 AED (approximately 35 EUR for two people) was merely to cover the actual expenses incurred on our end. We understand you mentioned “150 AUD” in your review, but this does not reflect the correct amount.
You had agreed to this arrangement, completed the tour, and expressed your satisfaction afterward. We are therefore surprised by your negative review, as this situation was handled with the utmost fairness, beyond the standard policy.
We hope this clarification helps you understand that we always strive to support our guests, even in challenging situations, and we regret that this effort was not perceived positively.
Wishing you all the best,
Alessia - Extreme Arabia Team
E
eleonoramont
October 31, 2024
It is really worth it!!! To be redone
We booked a desert tour with safari visit to the camel farm, dinner tour with camels and shows. All really great and very quaint. we picked up Aziz right below our hotel after a telephone arrangement the previous day, really very kind and courteous, a reckless driver on the dunes... fasten your seatbelts well because with him you really dance!!!😂 after attending all the attractions he drove us back to the hotel. Top experience, Aziz more than top!!!
Operator response
Gentilissima Eleonora,
ti ringraziamo per aver condiviso la tua esperienza positiva con noi durante il Safari nel deserto ad Abu Dhabi. Condivideremo sicuramente le tue belle parole con Aziz, che ne sarà molto felice. Speriamo di rivederti presto per un altro tour in futuro in Dubai o Abu Dhabi con le guide italiane del Team Extreme Arabia.
Grazie ancora e buona giornata!
Alessia
Compare similar tours in Abu Dhabi
Lowest price: Abu Dhabi: Morning Desert Safari with Camels and Sandboarding — $49
Best rated: Abu Dhabi: Desert Safari with BBQ, Camel Ride & Sandboarding — 5.0 (3,091 reviews)
Shortest: Abu Dhabi: Morning Desert Safari with Camels and Sandboarding — 4 hours