Tours/Sousse/Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir
Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir
4.8(13)Sousse4–5 hours
VIATOR5.0(3)TRIPADVISOR4.8(10)
+9 photos
At a glance
Duration
4–5 hours
Price from
$80 / person
Location
Sousse, Tunisia
Rating
4.8 / 5 · 13 reviews
Languages
AR, EN, FR
Group
Private
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Hotel pickup
Available
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Ôthentic Travel & Services
Description
Immerse yourself in the fascinating history of Monastir with our exclusive private tour! Discover the treasures of this emblematic city by visiting the Ribat, a majestic medieval fortress, and then stroll to the port of Monastir, steeped in authenticity. Finish your journey with the Bourghiba Mausoleum, a must-see architectural masterpiece.
Enjoy a personalized, rewarding and discoverable experience. Book now and let yourself be seduced by the timeless charm of Monastir!
Tour Options
Monastir Tour
Pickup included
Itinerary
Sousse Governorate
30 min
Departure from Sousse to Monastir.
Marina Cap Monastir
Admission included60 min
Monastir Marina is a haven for sea lovers. With lively docks lined with elegant sailing boats and yachts, it offers breathtaking views of the sparkling waters of the Mediterranean. Between modern facilities and natural charm, it is the ideal place for a pleasant walk and an immersion in the maritime atmosphere of Monastir.
Bourghiba Mausoleum
Admission included60 min
The Bourguiba Mausoleum in Monastir is a must-see site for visitors wishing to discover the legacy of Habib Bourguiba, the first President of the Tunisian Republic. Set in a peaceful setting overlooking the Mediterranean, this mausoleum impresses with its elegant and solemn architecture. Inside, Bourguiba's tomb, carefully decorated, invites reflection, while an exhibition traces the milestones of his life and his role in Tunisia's independence and history.
Ribat of Monastir
Admission included60 min
Ribat de Monastir, you will discover one of the most emblematic historical sites of the city. This 8th century fortress offers spectacular views of the Mediterranean Sea. You can explore its ramparts, watchtowers and courtyards, while strolling along the ancient passageways that bear witness to its rich past. The panoramic view of the medina, with its narrow alleys and traditional houses, and proximity to the sea, add a picturesque touch to your visit, creating a perfect setting for an immersion in history.
Sousse Governorate
30 min
Return from Monastir to Sousse.
What's included
Included
Private transportation
All Fees and Taxes
Air-conditioned vehicle
Not included
Coffee and/or Tea
Pickup Locations & Times
We will pick you up directly in the lobby of your hotel.
And we'll contact you to confirm the details.
Traveller Ratings
4.8
13 reviews
5
12
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Important Information
Specialized infant seats are available
Service animals allowed
Public transportation options are available nearby
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir take?
Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir lasts about 4–5 hours. The itinerary has 5 stops.
How much does Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir cost?
Prices start at $80 per person for this Sousse experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There is 1 booking option, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. We will pick you up directly in the lobby of your hotel.
And we'll contact you to confirm the details. Pickup points include Hotel Rosa Beach Monastir, Palmyra Aquapark Kantaoui - Families Only.
What languages is Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir offered in?
The experience is available in AR, EN, FR.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a private experience: only your party takes part. Up to 15 travellers can book together.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Specialized infant seats are available Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Reviews(13)
L
laura_w
August 25, 2026
Amazing
Alaa great tour guide. was very polite and was very interesting to listen to. very caring bought portable fans with him so we can use and bought us water. very impressive sites to see at the Marina, Bourghiba mausoleum and the Ribat. well worth doing highly recommend
Operator response
Thank you again for your recommendation. It was a pleasure having you with us, and we hope to welcome you back to Tunisia again soon!
M
MC2018621
December 7, 2025
Great experience of different cultures
Review of Monastir Exploration
We had a wonderful time exploring Monastir. Our visit began at the Marina, where we admired a variety of boats arriving from different parts of the world. The atmosphere was both beautiful and refreshing, and it was fascinating to watch local fishermen tending to their boats and nets.
From there, we made our way to the historic Ribat Fortress, followed by the impressive mausoleum of Tunisia’s former president, Habib Bourguiba. The marble architecture and the massive chandelier above his tomb were truly breathtaking.
We also wandered through the lively Medina, explored the bustling fish market, and enjoyed a bit of shopping. Experiencing the blend of cultures, sights, and traditions made our visit to Monastir both memorable and enriching.
Operator response
Thank you so much for sharing your wonderful experience exploring Monastir! We appreciate your kind words and hope to welcome you back for more discoveries in the future!
V
Venture58672326884
November 28, 2025
A digest of Monastir and its surroundings in one day with the professionalism and good humor of Amine. Guide top
As a family with teenagers, Amine has been able to adapt to make the visits pleasant, rhythmic and varied. It will be a very good memory of our holiday.
G
G792ROnicolap
November 18, 2025
Well worth the price
Alaa was amazing. He was friendly, interesting and very accommodating. It was like walking around with a friend. He told us so much about Tunisian history and culture and gave us lots of time to explore on our own. He took a detour to show us the Flamingos in the salt lakes, bought us bottles of water and even warned us of potential scams we could encounter while visiting markets alone during our holiday. I'd thoroughly recommend taking this trip.
Operator response
Thank you for your review! We truly appreciate you taking the time to share your experience with us, and we’re glad to know you enjoyed your tour.
C
corim309
September 14, 2025
Interesting excursion with dark sides
The old town of Sousse is definitely worth seeing – culturally exciting, with beautiful streets and traditional architecture. A visit to the city centre is worthwhile if you want to get a feel for authentic life in Tunisia.
However, our experience with the dealers was very exhausting:
Many are extremely intrusive, address you nonstop, try to draw you into the shops and roll over with statements such as “best quality”, “only today” or “special price for you”. The pricing is completely excessive – you start partly at 750 dinars and end up after a lot of haggling at 60 dinars. This is a sky-wide difference and creates mistrust and unnecessary stress.
Suggested improvement:
It would be really helpful if approximate guide prices were awarded – this would make the handling fairer and more relaxed and make the visit much more pleasant.
Conclusion:
The city has a lot to offer culturally, but you should prepare for the bazaar hustle and bustle and know that friendliness is often a sales strategy there. Anyone who knows this and is good at negotiating will surely find nice souvenirs – preferably with some patience and humor.
Operator response
Thank you for your feedback. Just to clarify, your comment is about the Medina of Sousse, while the product you placed it under is for Monastir. Also, you haven’t traveled with our agency. We kindly thank you for clarifying this so that future readers are not misled.
N
nicolassG5945KB
August 21, 2025
Discover Monastir
Thank you to our Maher guide for his availability and answers to all our questions. A perfectly mastered French and a kindness at the top!
Operator response
Merci pour votre commentaire !
Au plaisir de vous accueillir de nouveau très bientôt !
4
488helenr
June 10, 2025
Very enjoyable afternoon.
Our guide sent a message to say he was on his way, anrrived on time and the car was clean and new, with AC. Ala was great company and we enjoyed the time we spent with him. He showed us round Monastir and shared his knowledge of the history and also answered all our random questions about modern life in Tunisia. Highly recommended.
Operator response
Thank you so much for your kind words! We really appreciate your recommendation and hope to welcome you back to Tunisia in the future!
2
289rhondaf
October 22, 2023
Fabulous half day trip to Monastir
Our guide was friendly, , enthusiastic & spoke perfect English . Excellent local knowledge of history & current affairs. Enjoyed the flexible , taylor made itinerary & sites. Even introduced us to delicious street food . Great guy, highly recommend.
1 people found this helpful
C
Carl-harding
August 23, 2023
Courteous clear and friendly...
The tour was very well conducted with a friendly courteous guide. He was very knowledgeable and clear and his grasp of English was very good. He had good humour. He was easy to ask questions and he had all the answers. I think anyone who took a tour would be very happy.
1 people found this helpful
P
Pier Paola T
August 12, 2023
Monastir
Very interesting excursion, guide who speaks perfect Italian, helpful and professional. Thank you Sara for the beautiful day in Monastir with its enchanting corners and its wonderful panorama
Compare similar tours in Sousse
Lowest price: Fun VIP Walking Tour: Sousse or Monastir (Local Guide) Hotel Meet — $11
Best rated: Fun VIP Day Tour: El Jem, Kairouan & Monastir/Sousse (Pickup All) — 4.9 (582 reviews)
Shortest: Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir — 4–5 hours
Tour
Duration
Rating
Price
Private half-day excursion to the authentic Monastir