Tours/Mumbai/Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers
Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers
4.9(58)Mumbai4–6 hours
VIATOR3.0(2)TRIPADVISOR4.9(56)
+5 photos
At a glance
Duration
4–6 hours
Price from
$32 / person
Location
Mumbai, India
Rating
4.9 / 5 · 58 reviews
Languages
EN
Group
Private
Cancellation
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Magical Mumbai Tours
Meeting point
Meet our guide directly at the ticket counter of Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Description
Our knowledgeable guides bring the history of these 2,000-year-old Buddhist caves to life with fascinating stories and insights that you won’t find in a guidebook. You’ll explore hidden carvings, ancient meditation halls, and panoramic viewpoints, all while enjoying a peaceful escape from Mumbai’s bustling streets. Our small group sizes ensure you get the most out of the tour with personal attention and plenty of time to ask questions. Plus, we offer convenient hotel pickup and drop-off, making this tour hassle-free. Book with us for an unforgettable journey into Mumbai’s ancient heritage!
Schedule & prices
Runs
Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, and Sun
Start times
8:00 AM, 9:00 AM, 10:00 AM, and 11:00 AM
Next available
Thu, Oct 22
Adult (ages 1+)
$32
Prices change with the date; the lowest is shown.
Prices are per person when two book together; a solo traveller pays $54.
From the operator’s live schedule on Viator, checked Oct 21.
Tour Options
Tour without Pickup & Drop-Off
Meeting Point: Meet your guide at the main gate of Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Tour With Pickup & Drop
Pickup & Drop-Off: Hotel pickup & drop-off is included in this option
Pickup included
Itinerary
Kanheri Caves
Admission not included240 min
We will explore ancient Buddhist rock-cut caves nestled within the Sanjay Gandhi National Park. You'll discover stunning carvings, intricate sculptures, and learn about the history of this 2,000-year-old site. Wander through the tranquil surroundings, visit ancient meditation halls, and climb to viewpoints offering panoramic views of the lush forest. Perfect for history buffs and nature lovers alike, this tour provides a unique glimpse into Mumbai’s rich cultural and natural heritage.
Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Admission not included30 min
We will experience a peaceful retreat into nature just outside the bustling city of Mumbai. Explore the park's lush greenery, home to diverse wildlife, including deer, monkeys, and over 250 bird species. On the way to the Kanheri caves.
What's included
Included
Bottled water
Air-conditioned vehicle
Parking Fees
English Speaking Tour Guide
Not included
Entry Tickets of Park & Caves
Tips for Guide & the Driver
Pickup Locations & Times
Meet your guide at the car pickup & drop-off point of your hotel lobby, if you select hotel pickup & drop-off.
Traveller Ratings
Reviews collected by Viator and Tripadvisor
4.9
58 reviews
5
55
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
1
How it compares in Mumbai
Starting price $32 is 53% below the typical $69 for tours of similar length in Mumbai
Excurgo comparison of 957 Viator tours, recalculated daily.
Important Information
Public transportation options are available nearby
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers take?
Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers lasts about 4–6 hours. The itinerary has 2 stops.
How much does Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers cost?
Prices start at $32 per person for this Mumbai experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. That is the per-person price when two book together; a solo traveller pays $54. There are 2 booking options, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
What days does Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers run?
According to the operator’s current schedule, it runs on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays, starting at 8:00 AM, 9:00 AM, 10:00 AM, and 11:00 AM.
Can I cancel Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. Meet your guide at the car pickup & drop-off point of your hotel lobby, if you select hotel pickup & drop-off. Pickup points include FabHotel Adore Palace.
What languages is Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers offered in?
The experience is available in EN.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a private experience: only your party takes part. Up to 15 travellers can book together.
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Is Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers worth it?
Travellers rate it 4.9 out of 5 across 58 reviews on Viator and Tripadvisor; it is run by Magical Mumbai Tours.
Reviews(58)
Reviews collected by Viator and Tripadvisor
S
sophiaantonia25
September 20, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Amazing day trip from Mumbai
Aryan (our guide) was super super knowledgeable, friendly, and really gave us the feeling that everything is taken care of. Ismail (the driver) had a lot of patience, was always on time and realiable. Thank you to the both of them, we will be back!
Operator response
We sincerely appreciate you taking the time to share your feedback. At Magical Mumbai Tours, our priority for regional day trips is to deliver safe, highly organized, and enriching travel experiences where every logistical detail is handled with precision. Knowing that Aryan’s knowledgeable, hospitable guidance and Ismail’s punctual, patient driving delivered an exceptional journey is deeply rewarding for our entire team. Thank you for choosing us, and we look forward to hosting you on your next visit .
L
LeoCotteleer
September 20, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Amazing experience in Kanheri
Awesome experience !! Thanks to our amazing guide Aryan for his explanations and kindness!
Operator response
We sincerely appreciate you taking the time to share your review! At Magical Mumbai Tours, our goal is to deliver enriching, seamless, and educational experiences led by knowledgeable and courteous guides. Knowing that Aryan’s insightful commentary and hospitable guidance ensured an amazing visit to the Kanheri Caves is deeply rewarding for our entire team. Thank you for sharing your experience with fellow travelers .
N
nagaprasadg2022
July 11, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Cave trip
Our guides and driver, Shivam and JQ were very helpful and made the trip very enjoyable.
Operator response
We sincerely appreciate your positive feedback! At Magical Mumbai Tours, our mission is to deliver smooth, personalized journeys where expert guiding and dedicated driver support come together effortlessly. Knowing that Shivam’s helpful insights and JQ’s professional driving delivered such a rewarding day out is highly fulfilling for our entire team. Thank you for sharing your experience with the travel community .
A
adrianf164
April 13, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Kanheri caves classic
Was an absolutely fantastic trip well worth it my guide hassan was very knowledgeable and helpful throughout also the driver shivath did an excellent job
Operator response
We truly appreciate your feedback! At Magical Mumbai Tours, we believe that a great experience starts with reliable transportation and ends with deep, insightful guidance. It’s rewarding to hear that Hassan’s expertise and Shivath’s excellent driving helped you get the most out of your visit. Thank you for choosing us to explore the historic caves
A
Andreea D
April 11, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Great experience
We had a wonderful experience visiting the Kanheri Caves and the Global Vipassana Pagoda today.
A special thank you to Shivam and J.Q, who were our guide and driver. Both were extremely friendly, professional, and knowledgeable, and they were always happy to answer all our questions.
They made the entire tour feel relaxed, enjoyable, and very well-organized. We truly appreciated their positive attitude and the interesting insights they shared along the way.
It was a memorable experience, and we highly recommend them to anyone visiting Mumbai!
Operator response
We truly appreciate your high recommendation! At Magical Mumbai Tours, we believe that a great guide and driver are the key to a truly "memorable experience." It is rewarding to hear that Shivam’s insights and J.Q.’s professionalism provided you with such an enjoyable and insightful day. Thank you for choosing us to explore these unique sights in Mumbai!
D
Daydream66682226886
April 11, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Super Tour
It was a great tour and two highlights in Mumbai. Aryen was a great guide and Hassan a very good driver.
Operator response
Vielen Dank für Ihre "super" Bewertung! Wir freuen uns sehr, dass Sie zwei Highlights in Mumbai mit uns erleben konnten. Es ist unser Ziel, durch kompetente Guides wie Aryen und zuverlässige Fahrer wie Hassan erstklassige Erlebnisse zu schaffen. Danke, dass Sie sich für uns entschieden haben!
H
Happiness61698053107
February 24, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Best guided tour in Mumbai!!!
We went on a tour with Aryan to visit the Kanheri Caves and the Golden Pagoda. From start to finish Aryan was so helpful, friendly and insightful. We chose the option that included transportation and I’m so glad we did as we were able to shut off our brains and worry less in such a busy city. He was by far the best guide we have had here in Mumbai, I would highly recommend. He really looked after us. I’m glad we got to see so much of Mumbai in one day!
Operator response
We truly appreciate your high recommendation! The Kanheri Caves and Golden Pagoda offer such a unique look at the spiritual history of Mumbai, and we’re glad Aryan’s insights made the day so meaningful. At Magical Mumbai Tours, we aim to make even the busiest day feel seamless and insightful. Thank you for choosing us for your adventure!
R
rachellelongest
February 18, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Amazing experience
This tour was amazing! My husband and I had an absolutely outstanding experience visiting the Golden Pavilion and the Kanheri Caves with our private guide, and I cannot recommend him highly enough. We chose the option to have a pick up and drop off from andheri west and it went without a hitch even though we had booked the tour the night before.
From the very beginning, Nikhil was warm, kind, and incredibly considerate, making sure we were comfortable and fully engaged throughout the tour. His english was great, which made it easy for us to ask questions and have meaningful discussions along the way. We also
optioned for the lunch, but there were also other options stop for a quick snack between transfers if you do not want to spend extra time at the end of the tour. The car was so comfortable I wound up taking a nap.
If you are considering a private tour of the Golden Pavilion and the Kanheri caves, we wholeheartedly recommend booking with Nikhil. His knowledge, professionalism, and genuine kindness made this an unforgettable journey.
F
Freedom02097067512
February 17, 2026 · via Tripadvisor
Intricate cave carvings and a beautiful view, plus silly monkeys to look at! What more could you ask for?
Pretty nice tour! It's definitely a hike so be prepared for that(I wasn't prepared haha). Our tour guide, Nikhil, was very nice and personable, lots of knowledge and quick to answer questions. My mom was really struggling physically with the hike and he was quick to help her up and down the stairs when she needed it and even helped carry her purse! All three of us are pretty out of shape and Nikhil was very patient with us which is absolutely appreciated. Wasim was our driver and he was nice too, very accommodating and welcoming.
From being picked up to being dropped back off at our hotel, the tour was around 4 hours total. We only did the caves but if you start from closer by you could probably squeeze in some other sights as well.
The view from the mountain top was amazing! If you can go when the haze is less servere so you can actually see the Mumbai skyline, I recommend that. The monkeys were fun too, you definitely get to see a lot of them.
K
Karlmichell
February 8, 2026 · via Viator
Shame it was cancelled after leaving me waiting in the morning
They cancelled next morning after booking as a cruise ship sailed into port and meant all guides diverted to that rather than day to day tours. I got a call after messaging them while I was waiting for their guide.
Compare similar tours in Mumbai
Lowest price: Private Guided Tour in Kanheri Cave with Transfers — $32