Tours/Jaisalmer/Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route
Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route
5.0(49)Jaisalmer1 day
TRIPADVISOR5.0(49)
+7 photos
At a glance
Duration
1 day
Price from
$49 / person
Location
Jaisalmer, India
Rating
5.0 / 5 · 49 reviews
Languages
EN
Group
Private
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Lal Garh Desert Safari
Meeting point
Guests can find all the details in the trip itinerary which will be shared once the reservation has beenmade.
Description
Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route Offers various kind Of Non-Touristic Camel and Jeep Safaries. Here we try our Level Best To Make Your Safari Experience Excellent. We offer you unique camel safaris as well as jeep tours during which you will cross dunes and remote, isolated places of the Thar desert.
Tour Options
Camel Safari and accommodation
Pickup included
What's included
Included
Camel Ride, Sunset
All Fees and Taxes
Bottled water
Dinner
Breakfast
Not included
Lunch
Pickup Locations & Times
We will pick up our clients from there Hotel.
Traveller Ratings
5.0
49 reviews
5
49
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Important Information
Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
Not recommended for pregnant travelers
Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route take?
Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route lasts about 1 day.
How much does Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route cost?
Prices start at $49 per person for this Jaisalmer experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There is 1 booking option, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. We will pick up our clients from there Hotel.
What languages is Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route offered in?
The experience is available in EN.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a private experience: only your party takes part. Up to 2 travellers can book together.
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Is Overnight Camel Safari at Non-Touristic Route worth it?
Travellers rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 49 verified reviews; it is run by Lal Garh Desert Safari.
Reviews(49)
G
Guide824245
September 7, 2026
The friends from Bollerup
Excellent restaurant with very good food and increased portions at a good price. Friendly reception from the staff. Recommended friend
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
We appreciate your positive review. We are glad you enjoyed your Desert Safari at Jaisalmer.
I hope you will give us chance to see again.
Warm Regards
Tony
S
samsZ8263VZ
November 23, 2025
Wonderful
Wonderful experience sleeping out under the stars. We only had 2 nights in Jaisalmer but it was definitely worth spending one of them on the safari. The food and hospitality was excellent
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
We would like sincerely thank you for your kind words of appreciation.
Best Regards
Tony
K
Kathy M
October 11, 2025
Lovely Indian Camel Safari - we had a lovely experience in the Indian National park.
We thoroughly enjoyed our Indian camel safari. The staff were very accomodating and nothing was too much. We enjoyed goat curry for dinner and sleeping under the stars. Truly authentic experience
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
Thank you so much for your feedback, hope to see again one day.
Warm Regards
Tony
K
Kev_1267
February 7, 2025
Life tile with great hosts
We have just come back from one of the best trips we have had in india.
We took an overnight camel safari to the Khuri dunes with Padam Singh and Mr Kem. We visited a fort, an abandoned village and an oasis in the car and then transfered to camels for the walk to the dunes.
Our hosts were the nicest kindest people as well as being very professional and well organised. Nothing was too much trouble and our every need was catered for. The camels were friendly and appeared well looked after.
Everything went smoothly and we had a lovely meal cooked on a camp fire after a beautiful sunset.
Our beds were made and we slept in the dunes under the stars. The quilts provided kept us nice and warm and we had a good breakfast freshly made for us after a good night's sleep.
We rode the camels back to the car and even got to meet Padam's family on the way back.
Thank you for creating a memory that we will never forget.
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
It was our pleasure to host you we had such a good time with you and hope one day you will give us chance again to do it.
Best Regards
Tony
B
BB_sikenasumi
November 5, 2023
Highly recommended camel safari in the Thar desert!
Very well organised camel safari in a quite and beautiful landscape!! Thanks to Padem we could experiance real wild desert life, sleeping under the stars and cooking in the sand, It was a great experiance. Highly recommended if you really want "to feel the desert"
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
It was our pleasure to host you we had such a good time with you and hope one day you will give us chance again to do it.
Best Regards
Tony
Q
Quest24958632716
September 18, 2023
Very nice experience in the desert with many stars
We did the tour with Padam Singh and it was a very cool experience. We stayed overnight had dinner and breakfast in the desert. Dinner was good and the sky full of stars amazing. Also the camel ride was a nice experience.
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
We would like sincerely thank you for your kind words of appreciation.
Best Regards
Tony
7
702thibaults
June 5, 2023
Fantastic! To do
It was an unforgettable experience! Everything was perfect, the camel ride is really great. We were able to sleep in the dunes, the meal cooked on the wood fire rivaled the best restaurants. Coming from Switzerland, we were won over. Never before have we been so on small onions.
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
It was our pleasure to host you we had such a good time with you and hope one day you will give us a chance again to do it.
Best Regards
Tony
B
Bram H
April 4, 2023
Great experience in the desert
We had a great and unique experience with Lal ghar dessert safari. Because of the remote place in the desert we really had a feeling alone in the world. Special to sleep under the stars. Padam Singh is a committed and good guide. Cam and Sambu provided the good food and that we lacked nothing. Thank you the great days in the desert! Bram & Lisa
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
We appreciate your positive review. We are glad you enjoyed your Desert Safari at Jaisalmer.
I hope you will give us chance to see again.
Warm Regards
Tony
P
P7871PTeleonoras
February 27, 2023
Lovely overnight desert safari with Santos&Kem
Amazing experience! Santos and Kem have been lovely desert guides. The night out in the desert (no tent, just a couple of bunk beds) is very recommended. It was just myself and my partner, we felt safe and would have loved to stay a couple of nights more in desert, but unfortunately we had to catch a flight. Nice singing included in the experience 😊
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
It was our pleasure to host you we had such a good time with you and hope one day you will give us a chance again to do it.
Best Regards
Tony
S
Storyteller579729
February 17, 2023
A memorable experience in good company
A highlight of our trip to India. The camels we’re comfortable to ride, the desert was beautiful, the food was good and sleeping under the stars a memorable experience. Our guides - driver and organiser Padam and camel-men Santos and Cam - were well organised, friendly, helpful and good company. Excellent.
2 people found this helpful
Operator response
Dear Sir/Madam
Greetings from Lal Garh Desert Safari Jaisalmer!!!
It was our pleaser to host you we had such good time with you hope one day you will give us chance again to do it.
Best Regards
Tony
Compare similar tours in Jaisalmer
Lowest price: Adventure non touristic camel safari — $24
Best rated: Adventure non touristic camel safari — 5.0 (333 reviews)
Shortest: Pleasant Non-Touristic Overnight Camel Safari (From 2:00 PM to Approx. 10:30AM) — 18–20 hours