Tours/Jaco/Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo
Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo
4.7(58)Jaco4 hours
VIATOR4.8(16)TRIPADVISOR4.6(42)
+8 photos
At a glance
Duration
4 hours
Price from
$119 / person
Location
Jaco, Costa Rica
Rating
4.7 / 5 · 58 reviews
Languages
EN, ES
Group
Small group, up to 15
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Vista Los Suenos Adventure Park
Meeting point
This is the starting point for the tour,If you choose to get picked up, we provide transportation for an additional cost
Description
ZIP LINE + HORSEBACK RIDING + NATURAL SWIMMING POOL
If you want to discover Costa Rica at its best, this is a combination full of adventure and nature in the Costa Rican rainforest. You will get to experience the rainforest from a bird eye’s view and also go deep in the dirt paths, farms and rivers in a transitional Central Pacific forest.
You will first start with the 2 hour zip line at the canopy of the rainforest. This adventure includes a 15 minute tractor ride up to the top of the mountain; you will then descend on a series of 12 platforms and 10 cables, including one of the longest in Costa Rica’s Central Pacific.
After the Zip Line it’s time to get on some horses and head for the mountains and natural swimming pools. Your guide will have cold water for you. You will have about 20 minutes to enjoy swimming in a totally natural environment, before we return to base, where we will greet you with fresh tropical fruits.
Tour Options
Zip Line + Horseback Riding
Zip Line + Horseback
What's included
Included
Bilingual Guides
Fruits
Waterfalls
Zip Line
Coffee and/or Tea
Horseback Riding
Not included
Food and drinks, unless specified
Hotel Pick up
Gratuities
Traveller Ratings
4.7
58 reviews
5
49
4
4
3
1
2
3
1
1
Important Information
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Public transportation options are available nearby
Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
Not recommended for pregnant travelers
Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Minimum age is 4 years
Maximum weight is 260 pounds
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo take?
Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo lasts about 4 hours.
How much does Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo cost?
Prices start at $119 per person for this Jaco experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There is 1 booking option, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Where does the tour start?
The meeting point is This is the starting point for the tour,. If you choose to get picked up, we provide transportation for an additional cost. Hotel pickup is not part of this experience.
What languages is Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo offered in?
The experience is available in EN, ES.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a small-group experience with a maximum of 15 participants.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Reviews(58)
A
Andy_C
January 15, 2025
We loved doing the...
We loved doing the horseback riding and Zipline. The guides made even a novice horseback rider feel safe and supported the whole time. The Zipline guides also displayed professionalism and expertise, while also keeping it fun and full of the Pura Vida experience!
Operator response
It was our pleasure to give you a great time, we will be waiting for you for more adventure. ¡PURA VIDA! 🇨🇷🌱
A
Andy C
January 15, 2025
Fantastic time
We had a great time doing the horseback riding and Zipline tour. The guides made us feel safe and like we were in expert hands the whole time. I only wish the horseback riding included more natural pools to visit
Operator response
Thank you so much for your review and for choose us! ¡PURA VIDA! 🇨🇷🌱
L
Laura_M
November 29, 2024
Great Staff
Staff were so friendly and helpful! They went out of their way to make the experiences enjoyable. If I did it again I would have brought my own camera on the horseback ride
Operator response
It is a very gratifying feeling to know how satisfied you were with our work. We will be waiting for you back! PURA VIDA 🇨🇷🌱
T
Tony_L
July 26, 2024
Fun yet suggest an improvement.
Zip line was very fun and safe with guides. The horseback riding was enjoyable yet could be more supervision with the guides as my wife had a horse that was not cooperating and had an event where her leg was injured when caught between her horse and the guide's horse. Could have been avoided if guide was more on top of looking out for the riders. Manager was apologetic. Natural pool was refreshing but if you want to see the waterfalls, don't do the zipline/horseback/pool combo. Overall, great experience besides my wife's leg incident.
R
Richard_L
March 12, 2024
Awesome time!
Had an awesome time ziplining and riding horses! Cool place and very nice folks working there. The kids had a blast!
M
madeleineoverturf
March 3, 2024
The best day-- so fun and professional
Our group of five had the best day at Los Suenos. Our entire experience was fantastic and professional. We loved our driver Alonso who was prompt and made the drive super fun. When we arrived, the staff was super fast, and ziplining flew by! The lunch was delicious and huge, and then horseback riding was truly magical. Shout out to Gary who was the best leader and Christopher and Mary at the Zipline! If you want the epitome of adventure and fun-- go here!
Operator response
¡Nature + good service + fun tours= an unforgettable experience! Thank you for your review, our doors will always be open for you, to bring you more adventures.PURA VIDA! 🇨🇷🌱
J
Janelle_C
December 12, 2023
Pura Vida
Awesome excursion! Very fun zip lining staff. The natural pool was a very refreshing touch on a super hot day
7
798prernam
August 28, 2023
BEST EXPERIENCE
10/10 recommend this experience. I had never been zip lining or horse back riding prior to this and I couldn’t have asked for a better first time. The tour guides/crew were truly incredible. They were knowledgeable and made you feel safe. If you do one thing in Costa Rica let it be this!
Operator response
Thank you for your review, our doors will always be open for you, to bring you more adventures.PURA VIDA! 🇨🇷🌱
K
Kimberly_T
July 26, 2023
Great company/great excursion
Great tour guides with friendly and fun personalities.Great views zip lining, and just the right amount of time horseback riding/ visiting the falls. Would definitely use this company again .
Operator response
Thanks very much for your visit
D
DANIEL_M
July 11, 2023
Excellent zip lining
Zip-lining and the guides for it were excellent but the horses looked a little rough and a lot of the horseback ride takes place on a road going through a neighborhood. Definitely come here for the zip lines but the horseback ride part is not as good as it could be.
1 people found this helpful
Compare similar tours in Jaco
Lowest price: Jaco Beach Costa Rica Horseback Riding — $55
Best rated: Jaco Beach Costa Rica Horseback Riding — 4.9 (513 reviews)
Shortest: Ocean views Zip Line Canopy Tour in Jaco Beach and Los Suenos — 2 hours
Tour
Duration
Rating
Price
Ocean View Zip Line + Horseback Riding & Natural Pool Combo