Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro
4.9(31)San Miguel de Allende9–10 hours
VIATOR4.5(2)TRIPADVISOR4.9(29)
+5 photos
At a glance
Duration
9–10 hours
Price from
$197 / person
Location
San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Rating
4.9 / 5 · 31 reviews
Languages
EN, ES
Group
Small group, up to 12
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Vive Disfruta Mexico
Meeting point
It is necessary to contact the tour operator agency in advance via WhatsApp to coordinate the pick-up with you, remember to register your mobile number.
Description
Our mission is to ensure that every tourist has memorable experiences and that each trip takes them back in time, learning about the history, legend, traditions, customs and gastronomy of the place they visit. The purpose of our operating agency is to provide security to the traveling tourist who hires our services, to ensure that they meet the necessary requirements and that they have the service of qualified personnel that allows us to guarantee total customer satisfaction. With us you will find all the necessary information for your trip.
Within this tour you will always be accompanied by the tour guide assigned to your tour.
With this guide you can ask any questions during the tour and you can also ask for help if you want to buy a souvenir.
Tour Options
Recogida dentro del perímetro
Recogida dentro del perímetro
Pickup included
Recoger fuera del perímetro
Recoger fuera del perímetro
Pickup included
Nos vemos en el punto de encuentro
Nos vemos en el punto de encuentro
Pickup included
Itinerary
Queretaro City
60 min
We will travel from the city of Querétaro to the first stop, at the Cheese Factory. Make yourself comfortable and pay attention to the itinerary instructions that your guide will give you.
Tequisquiapan
40 min
They will take a short tour through its streets, so that they can get to know the place that was decreed as the center of the country in the years of President Venustiano Carranza, also because Tequisquiapan was so visited for its hot springs.
Within the tour, you will visit the Santa María de la Asunción Parish Temple.
Admission included120 min
At this point, you can discover and enjoy a wide variety of aged cheeses from the region, accompanied by two wine tastings.
It's a wonderful opportunity to create a delicious pairing. Enjoy!
Freixenet Mexico
Admission included120 min
You will take a guided tour of the cellar at a depth of 25 metres, where you will learn about the facilities where the winemaking process takes place, its vines and its types of grapes. You will receive a tasting of sparkling wine and a complimentary crystal glass.
La Pena de Bernal
Admission included180 min
We will visit the Magic Town of Bernal. There will be an explanation of the history of the town, its traditions and its gastronomy.
Here you will find the third largest monolith in the world.
There will be time for you to buy a souvenir or eat in one of the restaurants in this wonderful Magical Town.
Queretaro City
45 min
After finishing this experience, it is time to return to the starting point in the city of Querétaro. Relax until you finally reach the end of this tour.
What's included
Included
Certified Bilingual Tour Guide
Air-conditioned vehicle
Tickets to the Attractions
Tasting of a Cheese Board from the Region
Entrance and Tasting at the Vineyard
Not included
Gratuities
Lunch
Breakfast
Pickup Locations & Times
- If the hotel or Airbnb where you are staying is located outside the perimeter of the historic center and you want us to pick you up, you should consider paying the "pickup outside the perimeter" fee.
- Please note that during high season or special dates, some streets may be closed and the meeting point may change.
- Please contact and confirm a night via WhatsApp with the tour operator agency to review this last point.
Thank you.
Traveller Ratings
4.9
31 reviews
5
28
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0
Important Information
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
IMPORTANT: THE TRIP IS WITH A MINIMUM OF TWO PEOPLE. IF THE MINIMUM NUMBER OF PEOPLE IS NOT MET, THE TRIP WILL BE CANCELLED AND YOUR PAYMENT WILL BE REFUNDED.
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro take?
Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro lasts about 9–10 hours. The itinerary has 6 stops.
How much does Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro cost?
Prices start at $197 per person for this San Miguel de Allende experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There are 3 booking options, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. - If the hotel or Airbnb where you are staying is located outside the perimeter of the historic center and you want us to pick you up, you should consider paying the "pickup outside the perimeter" fee.
- Please note that during high season or special dates, some streets may be closed and the meeting point may change.
- Please contact and confirm a night via WhatsApp with the tour operator agency to review this last point.
Thank you.
What languages is Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro offered in?
The experience is available in EN, ES.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a small-group experience with a maximum of 12 participants.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Reviews(31)
I
imarulameda
May 11, 2026
Great experience to connect with Mexico 🇲🇽
A great option to take the Cheese and Wine route; if you are in the city center, they pick you up from your accommodation, the guide was very punctual and kind, and during the tour, the explanation was very timely, creative, and engaging. We were amazed by the good time management and the selected places to visit. The wine and cheese tasting was very complete at both locations, and we appreciated the addition of the place where they make ronpope in an artisanal way. The photos speak for themselves.
Operator response
Gracias por tomarse el tiempo para escribir su reseña.
Nos alegra mucho que haya disfrutado de los lugares que visitó en el Tour de Quesos, Vinos y Rompope, acompañado por nuestro guía.
Agradecemos sus comentarios y recomendaciones a otros viajeros; esto nos motiva a seguir mejorando nuestros servicios.
Esperamos que regrese pronto y disfrute de otra nueva experiencia con nosotros; hay muchos más lugares para visitar en Querétaro.
¡Vuelva pronto!
El equipo de Vive Disfruta México
G
George G
April 3, 2026
A wonderful day in the small colonial towns outside of Queretaro
Alfredo Paz could not have been a better guide. He was full of information as well as a love of this wonderful country. He was responsive to all of our requests and bonded with us on a personal level. He went above and beyond to be helpful, friendly, and informative on all matters historical and contemporary.
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review.
We are so glad you enjoyed the places you visited on the Cheese, Wine, and Eggnog Route Tour, accompanied by our guide.
We appreciate your comments and recommendations to other travelers; this motivates us to continue improving our services.
We hope you return soon and enjoy another new experience with us; there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon!
The Vive Enjoy México Team
D
DRios1190
February 23, 2026
Fun Experience Not To Be Missed!
The Ruta Del Queso y Vino experience is not to be missed! Our transportation was comfortable and our tour guide was extremely knowledgeable and hospitable. I enjoyed the time that we had to explore the Pueblos Magicos of Tequisquiapan and Bernal--each full of friendly people, vibrant colors, and solid restaurants. Plus, the wines at Sala Vive were excellent. I fully recommend this experience!
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review and share your recommendations with other travelers. We're so glad you enjoyed everything.
We appreciate your feedback; it's very helpful to us and motivates us to continue providing you with the best possible service.
We hope you'll come back soon and have another great experience with us, as there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon!
The Vive Disfruta México Team
K
Kim W
February 22, 2026
Excellent guide, fun itinerary
Tomás was a terrific guide! The tour was curated to accommodate our large group visiting the area for the first time. The itinerary offered a perfect mix of wineries and magical pueblos. This was a day to remember.
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review and share your recommendations with other travelers. We're so glad you enjoyed everything.
We appreciate your feedback; it's very helpful to us and motivates us to continue providing you with the best possible service.
We hope you'll come back soon and have another great experience with us, as there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon!
The Vive Disfruta México Team
G
guillermoaddiele
January 21, 2026
Enjoyable rich experience and enjoyable conversation
It was a quite enjoyable and enjoyable tour, we were attended by Tomas who is a guide knows many things, customs, stories and very good treatment and friendliness that made the tour entertaining and also each of the destinations, both the visit to the 2 magical villages that are very beautiful and is a pleasant view and glad to tour, as well as the tasting point where one tastes different types of cheese samples and know with which he came to pair them, to buy crafts and regional sweets and to visit the vineyard, know the processes of the wine and above all enjoy it, I highly recommend it, a great experience where one learns and also consents to your palate.
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Gracias por tomarte el tiempo para escribir tu reseña y todas tus recomendaciones a otros viajeros, nos alegra mucho que todo te agradó.
Agradecemos tus comentarios, son de mucha ayuda para nosotros, ya que esto nos sigue comprometiendo a brindarles el mejor de nuestros servicios.
Queremos que vuelvas pronto y vivas una nueva experiencia nuevamente con nosotros; ya que hay muchos más lugares por visitar en Querétaro.
Regresen pronto.
Equipo de Vive Disfruta México.
C
cutsjr
January 10, 2026
Exploration of Queretaro’s Cheese and wine route
Our 9 hour tour with Tomas as our expert local guide was very informative and enjoyable. My wife and I were his only clients on the tour, so it was a private tour where he devoted all his attention on us.
He was very knowledgeable about the local history topography and geology. He also took us to the best viewpoints and his favorite restaurant for lunch in Bernal. He was a careful driver and the tour vehicle was clean and of low mileage. We were able to thoroughly explore the two Pueblo Magicos that we visited and we very much enjoyed the stop for the winery tour with cheese and wine tastings.
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review and share your experience with other travelers.
We appreciate your feedback, as it motivates us to keep improving every day, providing you with the best service, and finding the best options for your visit to Querétaro.
We hope you'll return soon and enjoy another experience with us; as you know, there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon!
The Vive Disfruta México Team
N
Ncbluedot
November 24, 2025
Wonderful day in the wine country of Mexico
We are spending a month in Quetetaro without a car and decided to take this excursion on a whim. We only booked 2 days ahead but communication was great, reciving a confirmation text the evening before with time, location and directions. Arriving at the meeting point we found that it was just us two and the guide, Tomas which was a very nice suprise. Tomas was super friendly, informative and drove us in a very comfortable, air conditioned SUV which was perfect for the terain. Very nice contrast of wineries, one small and one extra large. My wife enjoyed Vina Tx with the intimate wine and cheese tasting in español and Tomas doing real time translation. I prefered Freixenet with its outdoor restaurants & expansive cava selection. The towns we visited were also very nice and we had plenty of time to explore. This was a really great time and amazing value for what turned out to be a private tour. Highly recommended!
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review and share everything you enjoyed.
We appreciate your feedback, as reviews like this motivate us to keep improving every day, provide you with the best service, and find the best options for your visit to Querétaro.
We hope you return soon and enjoy another experience with us; as you know, there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon!
The Vive Disfruta México Team
9
941chrisM941
October 1, 2025
First wine seller visit with red wine cheese was excellent. The second one Champagne cellar is a waste of time.
First wine seller visit with red wine cheese was excellent. The second one Champagne wine visit was waste of time and too much marketing not worth it except to see bottles of Champagne. My guide tourist was excellent and visit to Tacos restaurant was very good. I highly recommend it. Chris from USA.
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review.
We appreciate your comments, as they motivate us to provide you with the best service and find the best options for your visit.
We hope you return soon and enjoy a new experience with us; there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon.
Vive Disfruta México Team.
W
whome75
September 18, 2025
FANTASTIC TOUR!
My husband and I had an absolutely wonderful day touring lovely Tequisqiapan and Peña de Bernal, 2 pueblos majicos near queretaro and enjoyed the beautiful Bocanegra cheese factory for wine and cheese tasting. Our expert guide was Alfredo, superb!
Operator response
Thank you for taking the time to write your review. We're so glad you liked everything.
We appreciate your comments, as they continue to motivate us to provide you with the best service.
We hope you come back soon and enjoy a new experience with us again; there are many more places to visit in Querétaro.
Come back soon.
Vive Disfruta México Team.
T
Trail16226392215
September 8, 2025
The route was excellent! Very instructive and enjoyable. Highly recommended even to repeat another time!!
Both the staff and the organization were excellent. I learned a lot about wines and discovered the great cheeses of Queretaro, excellent!!
Operator response
Gracias por tomarte el tiempo para escribir tu reseña, nos alegra mucho que todo te agradó.
Agradecemos tus comentarios, ya que esto nos sigue comprometiendo a brindarles el mejor de nuestros servicios.
Queremos que vuelvas pronto y vivas una nueva experiencia nuevamente con nosotros; ya que hay muchos más lugares por visitar en Querétaro.
Regresen pronto.
Equipo de Vive Disfruta México.
Compare similar tours in San Miguel de Allende
Lowest price: Queretaro: City Tour in Classic Ford T Vehicle — $17
Best rated: Sierra Gorda Tour in 1 day with starting from Querétaro — 5.0 (37 reviews)
Shortest: Queretaro: City Tour in Classic Ford T Vehicle — 1 hour
Tour
Duration
Rating
Price
Cheese and Wine Route with 2 Towns, starting from Querétaro