Tours/Vienna/Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna
Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna
5.0(1)Vienna7 hours
TRIPADVISOR5.0(1)
+6 photos
At a glance
Duration
7 hours
Price from
$390 / person
Location
Vienna, Austria
Rating
5.0 / 5 · 1 reviews
Languages
EN
Group
Private
Cancellation
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before
Hotel pickup
Available
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
LTDE Transfer OG
Description
Once placed behind the Iron Curtain, Slovakian capital Bratislava is now a welcoming city offering unique insight to European history, from medieval times to the Cold War. Enjoy the day in visiting picturesque Bratislava by booking a tour offering:
- pick up & drop off at any hotel/accommodation in Vienna
- private transportation and guide
- flexible itinerary
- knowledgeable local guide in Bratislava
- transfer from Bratislava to Devin Castle
Schedule & prices
Runs
Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, and Sun
Start times
8:00 AM
Next available
Tue, Oct 20
Adult (ages 1+)
$390
Prices are per person when two book together; a solo traveller pays $779.
Larger groups pay less per person.
From the operator’s live schedule on Viator, checked Oct 19.
Tour Options
Private tour 1-7
Mercedes Benz
Pickup included
Itinerary
Vienna
Pass by
The tour starts with the pick-up at your accommodation in Vienna at a designated time. After the introduction, the tour starts with one hour drive through Austrian countryside in direction of Bratislava.
Bratislava Old Town
240 min
After arriving to Bratislava, you will be accompanied by a local guide and introduced to the history of Slovakian capital city. For approx. two hours, admire Bratislava Castle overlooking the famous UFO Bridge, walk through medieval Michael's gate and explore the historical city center. After the guided tour, have another two hours of free time which you can use to have lunch in one of numerous restaurants serving local cuisine, enjoy a walk down the Danube Promenade, or independently explore picturesque city center.
Devin Castle
Admission not included60 min
The tour continues with a short drive to Devin Castle. Independently explore the remains of medieval castle built high above the confluence of Danube and Morava rivers. On site museum provides detailed look in the castle's history, with numerous historical artifacts presented to its visitors. Get to know more on the history of Cold War by visiting a neighboring monument commemorating the victims of the Iron Curtain. The tour concludes with a one hour drive back to Vienna.
What's included
Included
Private transportation
Passports mandatory
Hotel pick up and drop off
This is a private tour/activity. Only you group will participate
Local guide
English speaking driver
Air-conditioned vehicle
Not included
Gratuities
Lunch
Pickup Locations & Times
Pick-up is available at any Vienna hotel or other place of accommodation. The guests should provide an address or the name of the hotel at the time of reservation.
Traveller Ratings
Reviews collected by Viator and Tripadvisor
5.0
1 reviews
5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
How it compares in Vienna
Starting price $390 is 12% below the typical $441 for tours of similar length in Vienna
Excurgo comparison of 1,211 Viator tours, recalculated daily.
Important Information
Specialized infant seats are available
Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
Public transportation options are available nearby
Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Not recommended for travelers with walking disabilities
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna take?
Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna lasts about 7 hours. The itinerary has 3 stops.
How much does Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna cost?
Prices start at $390 per person for this Vienna experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. That is the per-person price when two book together; a solo traveller pays $779. There is 1 booking option, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
What days does Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna run?
According to the operator’s current schedule, it runs on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays, starting at 8:00 AM.
Can I cancel Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes, pickup is offered. Pick-up is available at any Vienna hotel or other place of accommodation. The guests should provide an address or the name of the hotel at the time of reservation. Pickup points include Pension Stadtpark, Carathotel Wien City Park.
What languages is Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna offered in?
The experience is available in EN.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a private experience: only your party takes part. Up to 7 travellers can book together.
Is the tour suitable for children?
Specialized infant seats are available Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Is Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna worth it?
Travellers rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 1 reviews on Viator and Tripadvisor; it is run by LTDE Transfer OG.
Reviews(1)
Reviews collected by Viator and Tripadvisor
C
Camper01295142444
May 20, 2025 · via Tripadvisor
Spectacular day trip.
We had a spectacular day with Pedja, our driver and guide. He is the best. Early pickup to visit Melk, Salzburg and Hallstatt. Beautiful places. Very friendly with lot of knowledge and important tips to visit. Treated us like family. Made a long day very entertaining. Strongly recommend booking with him. Nice very clean van.
1 people found this helpful
Compare similar tours in Vienna
Lowest price: Vienna Guided Bratislava and Devín Castle Tour via Hainburg — $99
Best rated: Bratislava Private Trip from Vienna: Castle, Old Town & Free Time — 4.6 (45 reviews)
Shortest: Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna — 7 hours
Tour
Duration
Rating
Price
Bratislava and Devin Castle private tour from Vienna