Tours/Paraty/Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS
Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS
4.9(36)Paraty5 hours
VIATOR5.0(1)TRIPADVISOR4.9(35)
+24 photos
At a glance
Duration
5 hours
Price from
$90 / person
Location
Paraty
Rating
4.9 / 5 · 36 reviews
Languages
PT, EN, ES
Group
Small group, up to 10
Cancellation
Free cancellation
Confirmation
Instant
Ticket
Mobile or paper ticket accepted
Operator
Paraty Tours
Meeting point
We meet at the PARATY TOURS agency, with the legal Cadastur guide, at 8:30 am.AddressAvenida Roberto Silveira 479 in the city centerFrom the meeting point we go to Paraty Pier where we will board the speedboat bound for Saco do Mamanguá.
Description
Saco do Mamanguá is known as the only Brazilian fjord, an arm of the sea that enters the mountains, offering a unique and spectacular landscape. From the top of Pico Pão de Açúcar, located in the fjord, you can admire all the beauty of the place and connect with nature in its purest state.
This is an experience that will stay with you for a lifetime. In addition to the wonderful photos we will take from the top of the rock, you will experience a tour full of emotions. Don't miss the opportunity to discover one of the most beautiful natural places in the world!
Tour Options
Pico Pão de Açúcar do Mamanguá
What's included
Included
Accompaniment by a guide/environmental monitor.
All Fees and Taxes
Transport by speed boat to Saco do Mamanguá
Not included
Lunch not included in the price but available for optional purchase
Traveller Ratings
4.9
36 reviews
5
34
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
0
Important Information
Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
Not recommended for pregnant travelers
Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
Travelers should have a high level of physical fitness
Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
1+ days before100% refund
0–1 days before0% refund
Frequently asked questions
How long does Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS take?
Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS lasts about 5 hours.
How much does Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS cost?
Prices start at $90 per person for this Paraty experience, booked through Viator with the price shown before checkout. There is 1 booking option, so the final price depends on the option you choose.
Can I cancel Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS for free?
Yes. Cancel at least 1 day before the start for a full refund. Later cancellations are non-refundable.
Where does the tour start?
The meeting point is We meet at the PARATY TOURS agency, with the legal Cadastur guide, at 8:30 am. Address: Avenida Roberto Silveira 479 in the city center. From the meeting point we go to Paraty Pier where we will board the speedboat bound for Saco do Mamanguá. Hotel pickup is not part of this experience.
What languages is Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS offered in?
The experience is available in PT, EN, ES.
Is this a private or a group tour?
It is a small-group experience with a maximum of 10 participants.
Will my booking be confirmed immediately?
Yes, bookings are confirmed instantly.
Is Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS worth it?
Travellers rate it 4.9 out of 5 across 36 verified reviews; it is run by Paraty Tours.
Reviews(36)
D
DanielaSJG
August 22, 2026
Excellent staff
Excellent! The communication was super fast. They helped us clarify doubts always with a smile. Our guide Pipo Derkian gave 200% and we felt very comfortable. Thank you very much! Highly recommended.
Operator response
Muchas gracias por tu reseña y recomendación! Nos alegra muchísimo saber que la comunicación fue ágil y que nuestro equipo pudo ayudarlas en todo momento. Compartiremos también tus palabras con Pipo Derkian; será un placer saber que hizo la experiencia aún más especial. ¡Esperamos recibirlas nuevamente en Paraty!
S
susanac817
May 20, 2026
Fantastic and exciting
The best and most beautiful excursion I have done in Brazil. The day was fantastic, and the agency Parati understood perfectly the idea we had and made it a reality. We enjoyed it immensely; I recommend Gabriela and her team.
1 people found this helpful
Operator response
Qué mensaje tan especial! 💙✨
Nos emociona muchísimo saber que fue la excursión más bonita de su viaje por Brasil y que logramos hacer realidad la experiencia que imaginaban para Paraty. 🌴⛵
Gabriela y todo el equipo de Paraty Tours les agradecen de corazón por la confianza y por recomendarnos. Comentarios así nos motivan cada día a seguir creando momentos inolvidables para nuestros viajeros. 😍
Esperamos recibirles nuevamente muy pronto para vivir nuevas aventuras en Paraty! 🌊☀️
7
745fabiod
April 22, 2026
Incredible experience, guide note 10! It's very worth it.
Amazing experience!! A stunning view to stay in memory forever. The Trail is of medium difficulty, but requires physical preparation. Despite being a well-signed track and possible to go alone, having the guide by our side was a very important differential. Patricia, who accompanied us as a guide, was very careful and attentive with us, supported when needed and shared stories of the region and Paraty! Note 10 for our guide. A must-see for those who like trails and want to know a different and charming piece of the region.
Operator response
Muito obrigada pela sua avaliação! 💙
Que alegria saber que você teve uma experiência tão marcante e que a vista ficou guardada na memória.
Ficamos felizes também em saber que a trilha atendeu às expectativas e que a presença da guia fez a diferença. A Patrícia é realmente incrível, e vamos compartilhar seu carinho com ela.
Esperamos te receber novamente em breve para explorar ainda mais as belezas de Paraty. Será um prazer ter você com a gente! ✨🌿
A
annacarolinai
February 1, 2026
Excellent boat ride!
We took the boat ride through Mamanguá's bag with Lionel.
It was amazing! He is a very competent professional and knows a lot about the region and its charms.
Operator response
Muito obrigada por compartilhar sua experiência!
Ficamos muito felizes em saber que o passeio de barco pelo Saco do Mamanguá foi incrível e que o Lionel fez toda a diferença. Ele realmente é um profissional dedicado e apaixonado pela região, e seus conhecimentos tornam o passeio ainda mais especial.
Esperamos recebê-los novamente em Paraty para viverem outros momentos inesquecíveis 🌿🌊
3
30vanessae
January 21, 2026
Sensational
We took a boat trip to the Mamanguá Saco and it was extraordinary, both for the company's service and the beach sites we visited. We were guided by Paul, who was extremely attentive, polite and kind with the group of 10 people. We simply love and recommend a lot.
Operator response
Ficamos imensamente felizes em saber que o passeio de barco até o Saco do Mamanguá foi extraordinário, tanto pelo serviço quanto pelos lugares visitados. Muito obrigada pela recomendação e pela confiança. Esperamos receber vocês novamente em Paraty para mais experiências inesquecíveis! 🌿✨
B
Bruna Z
December 26, 2025
Company and impeccable guides
Our experience was amazing when doing the Peak of Sugar Bread trail with Paraty Tours! Mostly thanks to the guide Patrícia and the boatman Lionai, who were excellent and essential on that day!
We always take tours with this company and never disappoint!
Operator response
Que depoimento lindo! 💙
Ficamos imensamente felizes em saber que a experiência na trilha do Pico do Pão de Açúcar foi incrível! Muito obrigada pela confiança de sempre. Esperamos receber vocês em muitos outros passeios por Paraty! 🌿✨
L
LeandroC1108
December 5, 2025
Education, for me, is always the most important
It was all perfect! Since the schedule c Tamires, the lanch, the Luan q was our guide , super attentive and our pilot.
I indicate too much this script and the company!
Operator response
Muito obrigada pela avaliação! 😊 Que bom saber que tudo foi perfeito, desde o atendimento da Tamires até o passeio com o Luan e nosso piloto. Agradecemos a indicação e esperamos recebê-los novamente! ⛵✨
M
Monica C
December 2, 2025
A cloudy day that even the sun appeared
Shared boat ride through several beaches to the Mamanguá bag, with explanation, service and lots of experience! It was delicious and wonderful
Operator response
Muito obrigada pela sua avaliação tão especial!
Ficamos felizes em saber que você aproveitou o passeio de lancha compartilhada, conhecendo diversas praias até o Saco do Mamanguá. 🌊✨
É ótimo saber que as explicações, o atendimento e a experiência da nossa equipe contribuíram para tornar o dia delicioso e maravilhoso.
Será um prazer recebê-la novamente para explorar ainda mais as belezas de Paraty! 💙
Com carinho,
Equipe Paraty Tours
T
tatianecL4125VW
September 1, 2025
Saco do Mongaguá: Difficult but rewarding trail
Extremely caring, qualified and professional.
We made the Mongaguá bag trail with German friends, who were amazed by the experience. The guide, a local, spoke English and other languages like French and even a little German!
Tamires did everything to fit us into a group and ensure that we could make the track, since we only had one day available.
The communication was effective and fun :)
The trail itself is difficult but the guide was careful and helped those in need.
Super recommend!
Operator response
Olá! 🌿✨
Ficamos muito felizes em receber seu feedback tão especial! É gratificante saber que a experiência na trilha do Saco do Mongaguá foi marcante para você e seus amigos. Nossa equipe se dedica justamente a isso: oferecer segurança, cuidado e muita diversão, sempre com guias preparados e atenciosos.
A Tamires e o guia vão adorar saber do reconhecimento! 💙
Muito obrigada por nos recomendar, será um prazer enorme recebê-los novamente em uma próxima aventura.
8
896k_siad
May 27, 2025
We made the trail with the guide Paco , an excellent person , careful , intelligent , caring.
It's an inexplicable , incredible view , the trail is a little pulled, but the view up there is worth every effort.
And the guide that brought us is exactly , I just have to thank you for making our moments always unforgettable.
Operator response
Olá! Muito obrigado por compartilhar sua experiência conosco. Realmente, a vista lá de cima é algo que não tem explicação, e vale cada esforço da trilha! Ficamos muito felizes em saber que nosso guia fez a diferença e que conseguimos tornar seus momentos inesquecíveis. Agradecemos de coração pelo carinho e esperamos acompanhá-los em muitas outras aventuras! 💙
Compare similar tours in Paraty
Lowest price: Boat tour experience with snorkel mask included - BY NETUNO TOURS — $23
Best rated: Private Boat Tour — 5.0 (468 reviews)
Shortest: Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS — 5 hours
Tour
Duration
Rating
Price
Adventure experience at Peak Sugar Bread by PARATY TOURS