Tours/Port Arthur/Shore Excursion - Port Arthur - Tasman Peninsula
Viator · group up to 20 pax

Shore Excursion - Port Arthur - Tasman Peninsula

4.8(54)Port Arthur1 hour
VIATOR4.5(20)TRIPADVISOR5.0(34)

Description

Thinking about exploring beyond the historic site? Our three-hour tour will give you a taste of everything the Tasmanian Peninsula is known and loved for.

Tour Options

Tasman Peninsula
  • Duration: 3 hours Meals and drinks at own cost. Mini Bus: Airconditioned mini bus. Pickup included

Itinerary

15 min

Sample some hand made chocolate at the award winning local chocolate maker.

30 min

Lunch or Morning tea at the local fish and chip food van which stocks the freshest fish in the south. Sample the seafood platter, try the oysters or simply buy some fresh fish and chips. You won't go hungry. Cash sales only.

30 min

Explore the picturesque Tasman peninsula soaring sea cliffs and amazing rock formations. Take the easy stroll through to the Tasman arch and the Devils kitchen.

20 min

Explore the unique handmade products made from Tasmanian Lavender Farm and take a stroll around the scenic lavender trail.

30 min

Port Arthur Lavender farm 10 min drive from the Port Arthur site. Explore the gardens and the gift shop and sample some of there produce.

Highlights

Professional guide
Driver/guide
Transport by air-conditioned mini bus
Live commentary on board
Food tasting
Port pickup and drop off

What's included

Included
Professional guide
Driver/guide
Transport by air-conditioned mini bus
Live commentary on board
Food tasting
Port pickup and drop off
Not included
Food and drinks
Lunch

Pickup Locations & Times

Once you have caught the tender across to the Port Arthur Historical site please make your way up stairs to the main entrance to the Port Arthur Historic site. The bus pulls up directly out the front of the site doors. Very easy to find us. Thank you

Traveller Ratings

4.8
54 reviews
5
48
4
3
3
1
2
1
1
1

Important Information

  • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
  • Service animals allowed
  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
  • Infant seats not available.
  • Dress code is comfortable and active.
  • Operates in all weather conditions, please dress appropriately

Reviews(54)

J
Janice_C
May 1, 2026
Great experience

Had a great experience on the Tasman Peninsula with a very knowledgeable driver Jodi who shared great insights into Tasmania

Operator response

Thanks for your review. We’re pleased you enjoyed exploring the Tasman Peninsula with Jodi and appreciated her local knowledge. Hope to welcome you back again at Tassie.

C
Christine_F
April 22, 2026
Port Arthur and surrounding area’s

A great morning out around the area of Port Arthur. Tour guide was well versed with local and historical knowledge. Got to see some unique scenery and taste some yummy local produce. Well done Viator great value for money, time well spent🤙👏

Operator response

Thanks for sharing your experience. We’re pleased you enjoyed the scenery, local produce, and the guide’s knowledge. Hope to welcome you back again.

S
soniabE6515SU
April 21, 2026
Another great tour

Fantastic experience, covered so much of local area. Andrew was an awesome guide. Entire process was so easy and affordable, very much enjoyed. Thank u!

Operator response

Thanks for your review. We’re glad you enjoyed the day, found everything easy, and that Andrew helped make it such a good experience. Hope to see you again.

Q
Q6012XT_
April 16, 2026
Port Arthur

On the whole, I enjoyed it. I was impatient that the bus home came late.

Operator response

Thank you for your review. We’re glad to hear you enjoyed the day overall

U
Ulysses_A
March 13, 2026
Port Arthur bargain short tour

Great experience to explore Port Arthur in Tasmania . Gave enough time to take memorable pictures of iconic sites ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Operator response

Thank you for sharing this. We are glad you enjoyed exploring Port Arthur and had plenty of time to take in the sights. Hope to welcome you back to Tassie in the future.

M
mary dee k
March 12, 2026
Great tour to see more of Port Arthur than just the historical site.

There was a little bit of confusion about which bus we should be on, since there were two buses, but everything got sorted out and we had a nice time

Operator response

We appreciate your feedback. We are glad everything was sorted quickly and that you had a nice day overall. Hope to see you again soon.

C
Companion28314287503
March 10, 2026
Port Arthur Experience with Nathan

Nathan, our guide is friendly, knowledgeable and accommodating. This excursion is also great value for the price we paid.

Operator response

We appreciate your kind feedback. It is great to hear you enjoyed the day with Nathan. Hope to see you again soon.

B
BlondeNanny
January 14, 2026
A great tour!

I really enjoyed this tour, made even better with tour guide Rob who was excellent! We didn't go to the Chocolate Factory as there were 2 large buses already there, and the wait would have been ages. Doolishus van was a welcome sight for food and drink. The Lavender farm was lovely, although not as big as I expected. The gift shop had some lovely things and I could have spent an hour in there!! Finally to The Tasman Arch, When you first see it, it takes your breath away.....spectacular! There is so much more to Port Arthur than the penal colony and I am so glad I did this tour. Thank you Rob, our guide and driver!

Operator response

Thank you for sharing your experience! We are so glad you enjoyed the tour with us! Hope to see you again.

C
Carl_C
January 14, 2026
We enjoyed visiting the...

We enjoyed visiting the Port Arthur and seeing the National Park with the sea cliffs and the Tasman Arch. The fish and chips was great.

Operator response

Thank you for the wonderful review! Hope to see you again.

E
Erin_M
January 9, 2026
Great half day exploration of the Tasman Peninsula!

Our guide was great…waited a few extra minutes for us to get off the tender ship from the cruise ship. The pace was quick, but not hurried. We got to see a lot in a short amount of time, which was perfect for having to take water shuttles to and from the cruise ship.

Operator response

Thank you for sharing your experience! We are glad you had a great experience. We hope to see you again in Tassie!

You might also like...