It was the most lovely and relaxing way to spend a morning! My son and I both loved it! We did the history sail around the harbor and it was really interesting information!
Baltimore History Sail on the Summer Wind





Auf einen Blick
- Dauer
- 1h 30Min
- Preis ab
- $65 / Person
- Ort
- Baltimore, Vereinigte Staaten
- Bewertung
- 4.9 / 5 · 74 Bewertungen
- Sprachen
- EN
- Gruppe
- Kleingruppe, bis zu 6
- Stornierung
- Kostenlose Stornierung
- Bestätigung
- Sofort
- Ticket
- Mobiles Ticket oder Ticket in Papierform akzeptiert
- Anbieter
- American Sailing Tours
- Treffpunkt
- Folgen Sie diesem Link für eine aktive Google-Karte auf Ihrem Handy:https://goo.gl/maps/gzUoNC73eXg85K42A
Beschreibung
Erfahren Sie auf dieser 1,5-stündigen Segeltour mehr über die maritime Geschichte von Baltimore und der Chesapeake Bay. Genießen Sie es, auf dem Wasser zu sein und die Geschichte von Baltimores Rolle in der amerikanischen Erfahrung zu hören. Segeln Sie auf dieser Tour durch den Hafen von Baltimore in der Zeit zurück für eine unglaubliche Reise. Summer Wind ist unser größeres Boot mit über das Deck verteilten Sitzgelegenheiten, ideal für Paare und Privatsphäre. Unvergesslich ist unser kleineres Boot mit Sitzgelegenheiten im Cockpit, ideal für Familien und kleine Gruppen.
Tour-Optionen
Reiseverlauf
Beginnen Sie Ihren Tag mit einem Segel auf Baltimores wunderschönem Hafen.
Sehen Sie den Anblick der Schlacht von Baltimore, in der die britische Marine während des Krieges von 1812 versuchte, die Stadt zu erobern.
Was ist inklusive
Bewertungen der Reisenden
Wichtige Informationen
- Nicht empfohlen für Reisende mit Wirbelsäulenverletzungen
- Nicht empfohlen für Reisende mit Herz-Kreislauf-Schwäche
- Für alle Fitnesslevel geeignet
- Maximal 6 Personen pro Buchung
Stornierung
Stornieren Sie mindestens 24 Stunden vor der geplanten Abfahrtszeit, um eine vollständige Rückerstattung zu erhalten.
Bewertungen(74)
I took the tour with my partner- it was a wonderful experience to enjoy a cruise around the harbor and learn about the history of the area. Our captains were friendly, knowledgeable and great storytellers- not just reciting facts. Also a good value, especially considering the small group size. The meeting spot was easy to find, the sailboat was safe, clean and comfortable, stocked with cold drinks and had a bathroom (we didn’t use it but good to know it was there). I highly recommend this trip to anyone.
Great fun. We had a wonderfu time sailing around the harbor with Chris and Mara. The excellent crew made it a relaxing sail. Would recommend.
The only day we had a chance to go and it was cold and damp. The captain and crew warmed us up with a wonderful sail boat ride on bay.
Tom gave a very interesting history lesson. He is a master story teller and made this very pleasant sail one I’ll remember fondly.
Very great storytelling about historical Baltimore that was not boring during our cruise. Highly recommend!
great historic sail boat tour of baltimore inner harbor capt & 1st mate were very personable capt good historical story teller cooler available onboard w/ cold drinks were able to go below deck & see the inside of the sail boat would recommend!
Absolutely Wonderful!!! We chose (as it turned out) the best day for sailing! Everyone we met at the on boarding facility were so polite and professional! The Captain, her helper and the tour guide were spectacular and were experts for the knowledge they bought to our history tour! We will be booking again!
The "sail" itself is pretty uneventful. But it was the history and the local stories that made the sail very enjoyable. The Captain knows his "stuff" and he has a passion for it. So enjoy it
This was an amazing excursion! The schooner and the crew were very professional and knowledgeable. I learned so many unique things about Baltimore. It really gave me a desire to learn even more. The weather was amazing and the experience was very personal, with a small group. I would definitely recommend this tour if you would like to see the harbor and learn about Baltimore!
Ähnliche Touren in Baltimore vergleichen
- Am günstigsten: Baltimore History Sail on the Summer Wind — $65
- Am besten bewertet: Baltimore History Sail on the Summer Wind — 4.9 (74 Bewertungen)
- Am kürzesten: Baltimore History Sail on the Summer Wind — 1h 30Min
| Tour | Dauer | Bewertung | Preis | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Baltimore History Sail on the Summer Wind | 1h 30Min | 4.9 (74) | $65 | |
Baltimore Inner Harbor Sail on Summer Wind | 1h 30Min | 4.6 (125) | $65 | Ansehen |
Baltimore Inner Harbor Sunset Sail on Summer Wind | 1h 30Min | 4.9 (58) | $75 | Ansehen |
Baltimore Evening Sail on the Summer Wind | 1h 30Min | 5.0 (28) | $75 | Ansehen |
Baltimore Harbor Moonlight Sail on the Summer Wind | 1h 30Min | 5.0 (3) | $75 | Ansehen |
Baltimore Inner Harbor Sail on the Unforgettable | 1h 30Min | 4.8 (25) | $65 | Ansehen |
Baltimore Inner Harbor BYOB Sunset Sail on the Unforgettable | 1h 30Min | 4.7 (7) | $75 | Ansehen |






